January 21 ISSUE # 67
What’s New ; Tip Of The Week ; Featured African Animal ; Did You Know ? ; Wit and Humour ;Swahili Term Of The Week ; Upcoming Events
African Economic Growth
The Economist recently did an article covering the positive economic growth in Africa ( http://www.economist.com/node/21541008 Economist Article on Africa’s Growth ) in all the 50 + countries (except for Zimbabwe ruled by Robert Mugabe) with comparisons made to the Asian continent of yesteryear. It is very refreshing to see a positive article written about Africa amongst all the doom and gloom news that the mainstream media perpetuates about Africa.
Regarding international flights, although it is desirable in most instances to have connecting flights close together in time ; luggage is more prone to get lost when the flights are too close together not allowing enough time to transfer the luggage from one flight to the other. It often takes lost luggage one to three days, if ever, to catch up to travelers. Keep this in mind when arranging all connecting flights.
As a pre-caution, it is a good idea to pack your carry-on luggage presuming that your check-in luggage might not arrive with you.
Excerpt from African Adventure Guidebook
African White-backed Vulture
The African White-backed Vulture has a bald head, broad wings and short tail . It needs 4 to 6 years to reach adult plumage. At maturity it has the following biometrics; Length: 89-98 cm; Wingspan: 210-220 cm; Weight: 4,2-7,2 kg and can live up to 19 years.
The African White-backed Vulture utters a croaking when at nest or near carcasses but it may make a squealing noise when disputes occur for food. It is common in wooded areas which support populations of large grazing mammals and can also be found along streams.
The African White-backed Vulture may be the most numerous of African vultures and it feeds mainly on carrion. These birds are adapted to feed on soft tissues, and cannot rip open large carcasses with thick skin. The African White-backed Vulture searches its food by soaring high above the ground locating food with its keen eyesight. When one bird finds a freshly killed animal, it wheels in the sky to signal other vultures to come and eat.:
The African White-backed Vulture makes its nest in trees which is small in size for these larger birds.
Excerpt from www.oiseaux-birds.com
The African White Backed Vulture is very tame, sometimes venturing into towns, searching for food.
I am from …. – “Ninatoka …….”
Register on the Lion Dog African Safaris Website for the following FREE presentations;
A ) Winnipeg , How To Best Safari Africa Presentation 6:30 pm February 8, 2012 (New ! )
B ) Regina, How To Best Safari Africa Presentation 6:30 pm February 8, 2012
C) Saskatoon, How To Best Safari Africa Presentation 6:30 pm February 9, 2012 .
D)Calgary , How To Best Safari Africa Presentation 7:00 pm , February 12, 2012
E) Edmonton , How To Best Safari Africa Presentation 7:00 pm , February 15, 2012
F) Calgary, Fig Tree Travel Initiative Presentation, 4 pm, February 26. Details to follow.
Contact us today for your African tour. GO BIG, GO AFRICA !
To Unsubscribe , click here http://goo.gl/P1DUp